Accident Cessna 172F N8649U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292162

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8649U
MSN: 17252551
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, OK (T40)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 289-hour private pilot elected to takeoff from runway 35, a 2,450-foot long, by 55-foot wide grass airstrip that sloped downhill, with a known 15-knot tailwind. The pilot stated in the Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) that he had previously departed from the same airport a few times during similar weather conditions. The pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 200-hours in the same make and model aircraft, indicated that he configured the airplane for takeoff with 20 degrees of flap since the runway was "a rough grass airstrip." The pilot stated that the takeoff was normal and climb performance was normal until he reached tree-top level. At that time the airspeed dropped to about 40 miles per hour and the aircraft stopped climbing. The pilot added that it became apparent to him at that time that he was not going to clear the trees and began to maneuver around the trees in an attempt to turn the airplane into the wind. The pilot further stated that "we got boxed into a corner and wound up hitting some trees on the northwest side of the field." A large tree trunk impaled the windshield and the airplane came to rest nose-down and in an inverted position. There was no post crash fire. The pilot received serious injuries and his passenger received minor injuries. Both occupants were able to egress from the single-engine airplane through the broken windscreen unassisted. The pilot reported that "he had been taught that on runways with a very steep hill [slope], the pilot should always land uphill and takeoff downhill, regardless of wind direction." Recorded weather at the nearest weather reporting station, located 15 nautical miles to the south of the accident site, were reporting wind from 160 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots, clear skies, and a temperature of 32 degrees Celsius. The Investigator-in-Charge calculated the density altitude at 2,928 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation. Contributing factors were the strong tailwind and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA164