Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292167

Date:Monday 19 June 2006
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Cindy Gibson
Registration: N42656
MSN: 18259127
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coupland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lexington, TX (TE75)
Destination airport:Coupland, TX (KXWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 568-hour commercial pilot was returning to a private airstrip for a night landing after releasing parachute jumpers. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the aircraft's landing light was inoperative so in an attempt to identify the unlit grass runway, the pilot flew over the area several times to try to find the airstrip. On the third pass the pilot believed to be over the runway and proceed with an approach to land. During the initial landing roll, the airplane's right landing gear struck a fence which resulted in the aircraft abruptly veering to the right and impacting the ground. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, reported that the pilot missed the airstrip and he found the aircraft resting in a livestock field located approximately mid field and 150 feet to the right of the airstrip centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disorientation. Contributing factors were the prevailing night light condition and the inoperative landing light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA162