Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N9073G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292168

Date:Monday 19 June 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9073G
MSN: 18260613
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, ND (S32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the terrain following a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot reported that while touching down on runway 31, a "burst" of wind from the left pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway. The pilot reported he added full left rudder, aileron, and power in an attempt to perform an aborted landing. The pilot stated the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude during the aborted landing. The airplane came to rest upon contacting vegetation along the side of the runway. Wind conditions reported 49 miles away at 1456 were from 230 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that the local winds were from 220 degrees at 10 knots. The density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 3,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition, the high vegetation which the airplane contacted, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA156