Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6255G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292170

Date:Sunday 18 June 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6255G
MSN: 15071755
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had initially departed from Ephrata, Washington, with 3 hours of fuel; he said that the 145 nautical mile trip should have taken him 1.3 hours. The pilot reported that he made an interim full-stop at Ellensburg, Washington; he said that he had "very heavy winds" until west of the Cascade mountains. He reported a loss of engine power on 2 mile final at Shelton, Washington. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector disconnected the fuel line to the carburetor and drained approximately 1.25 gallons of fuel from the tanks. The manufacturer's Owners Manual states that the airplane's fuel capacity is 26 gallons, but 3.5 gallons are unusable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Compensation for weather (head winds), and trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA122