Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4812T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292171

Date:Sunday 18 June 2006
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Steven Rhine
Registration: N4812T
MSN: 28-7225211
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (07KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed on runway 11, a 2,000-foot long by 100 foot-wide turf runway. He stated that the runway was wet, and as he applied the brakes after touchdown, the airplane yawed sharply to the right and started to slide. The pilot added power and "regained directional control," however the airplane continued off the end of the runway, impacted a fence, and came to rest in a ditch. A witness reported that the airplane "landed long on the wet grass runway." Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Weather reported at an airport 6 miles to the north at 1656, included wind from 180 degrees at 14 knots, visibility 4 miles, light rain and mist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the wet grassy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2021 N4812T TK Flight LLC 0 Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD/KOGD), Ogden, UT min