Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N830W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292176

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N830W
MSN: 18254545
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provincetown Airport, MA (PVC/KPVC)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful outbound flight earlier in the day, the pilot returned to the origination airport. During the landing flare, the Cessna 182 touched down on the main landing gear, and shortly thereafter the nose landing gear touched down and collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the nose landing gear for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA152