Accident Cessna 177B N35058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292178

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35058
MSN: 17702180
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had no recollection of the events that transpired during the accident sequence. He did recall that he cancelled flight following with the local air traffic controller, and noted the airplane's altitude as 1,300 feet above the water. The last thing he remembered was reaching down to change radio frequencies, and then he was waist deep in water near the shoreline. He waited for the airplane to sink for a couple of minutes, but the water level never rose. He opened the door and exited the airplane into about 4 feet of water, and was able to walk around until the Coast Guard arrived. The pilot was transported to the hospital with no injuries. There was no follow-up inspections to the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: A collision with water for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA205