Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N50VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292179

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50VS
MSN: 6159
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parma, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencerport, NY (7NK4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees shortly after takeoff. The pilot stated that after a "normal" ground roll and initial climb, the airplane "started to lose airspeed and rate-of-climb," and that he was "unable to maintain altitude at full throttle." The pilot reported that he did not hear any unusual engine noises. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine were evident. According to weight and balance calculations, the airplane was approximately 66 pounds over the maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane, which was 1,250 pounds. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was 2,300 feet.

Probable Cause: An uncontrolled descent into trees and terrain after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA148