Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5045Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292182

Date:Friday 16 June 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5045Z
MSN: 22-8667
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Boston, VA (W78)
Destination airport:South Boston, VA (W78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touchdown, the airplane swerved, departed the runway, and struck a small embankment. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies or deficiencies. Examination of pilot records revealed that his last logbook entry was dated August 1979. The pilot reported to the inspector that he had recently purchased the airplane, had no recent flight experience, and had not received any instruction in preparation for the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a rising embankment. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA153