Accident Bell 206L N265SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292186

Date:Thursday 15 June 2006
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N265SH
MSN: 51447
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernal, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff in conditions that resulted in a density altitude of over 10,000 feet, the pilot figured his takeoff/hover performance using the Hover Ceiling In Ground Effect chart, which indicated the helicopter could safely depart the landing zone (LZ). Because he was taking off over uneven, sloping, brush-covered terrain, he should have used the Hover Ceiling Out of Ground Effect chart, which indicated the helicopter did not have the performance to safely depart the LZ. After liftoff, the pilot started moving the aircraft forward, but it could not out-climb the up-sloping terrain, so he elected to make a precautionary landing on a nearby road. During the landing attempt, the helicopter's tail rotor lost its effectiveness, and the aircraft spun around once and descended into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor effectiveness during an attempted precationary landing after a takeoff over uneven, sloping, brush-covered terrain. Factors include the pilot using the wrong performance chart while completing his preflight performance calculations, the uneven, sloping, brush-covered terrain, and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA121