Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9779D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292187

Date:Thursday 15 June 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Wabash Valley Soaring Assoc Inc
Registration: N9779D
MSN: 18-6848
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Vincennes International Airport, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Vincennes International Airport, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow airplane was returning to the uncontrolled airport after releasing a glider that was operated by a soaring club. The pilot of the tow airplane stated that he entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 27 and saw another aircraft taking off from runway 27. The pilot of the tow airplane decided to continue the approach and to land on the grass next to runway 27. After he touched down, he observed a glider attempting to land in the opposite direction. The glider pilot appeared to overshoot the centerline and was heading for the tow airplane. The tow airplane pilot turned right towards the runway to avoid the glider, but the glider turned towards him. The tow airplane pilot turned back to the left and impacted a runway sign. According to the Airport Facility Directory, runway 27 had the same traffic pattern for engine-driven aircraft and gliders. The tow pilot stated that he did not hear any radio transmissions from the glider on the LWV common traffic advisory frequency.

Probable Cause: The visual separation from the glider attempted by the tow pilot and traffic advisories from the glider not received by the tow pilot. The airport sign/marker was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA278