Accident Cessna 150D N4542U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292188

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4542U
MSN: 15060542
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4226 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NC
Destination airport:Paoli, IN (I42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150D experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight, about 3.2 hours after departure. The pilot attempted to perform an emergency landing to a road, but the airplane's right wing struck power lines, and it subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot reported to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that the engine began to run rough and then stopped operating. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed about 2 ounces of fuel in the fuel tanks, and less than 1 ounce of fuel in the carburetor and gascolator. For testing purposes, the engine was supplied with 1 pint of new fuel and run at various power settings for approximately 5 minutes, with no abnormalities noted. According to the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook, its approximate engine operating endurance was 3.9 hours, at altitudes between 2,500 feet and 7,500 feet, with full fuel tanks, a lean fuel mixture setting, and a power setting of 75-percent. The actual fuel load at takeoff could not be obtained, and repeated attempts by the Safety Board to contact the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA147