Accident Cessna 185F N714JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292190

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714JE
MSN: 18504398
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local area round-robin flight to various lakes practicing water landings with a float-equipped Cessna 185F. According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot said he activated the boost pump, the engine produced power again for a few seconds, and then quit completely. He reported that during the forced landing to a small lake, the airplane struck trees and landed short of the lake.
The airplane's wings received structural damage.
During interviews, the mechanic who removed the airplane's wings for transport, told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) he didn't find any fuel in the wing fuel tanks. Another mechanic who removed the airplane's engine told the IIC the fuel system, including the gascolator, was intact with no signs of fuel leakage. The mechanic also said he removed less than 1 gallon of fuel from the airplane's header tank. The mechanic further stated that a visual inspection of the engine compartment did not disclose any evidence of a fuel leak. A visual examination of the airplane's exterior by the IIC did not disclose any evidence of fuel staining. In a written statement to the NTSB dated June 22, the pilot indicated that according to his fuel consumption calculations, there should have been enough fuel onboard for the proposed flight. The pilot also wrote that after recovering the airplane, he saw "fuel staining on the belly indicating fuel leaking from the gascolator."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency landing and an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2021 N714JE Private 0 Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) sub
26 January 2024 N714JE Private 0 near Ogden, UT sub