Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N9709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292193

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9709
MSN: 1233
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5910 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE 331-2-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokeville, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:COKEVILLE, WY (U06)
Destination airport:Cokeville, WY (U06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was returning to the airport due to an approaching thunderstorm. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind and ground looped. Both wings separated, the propeller was bent, and the horizontal stabilizer was crushed and wrinkled. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airframe or airplane systems. The routine aviation weather report reported, winds, 230 degrees at 25 knots, gusting 31 knots. The pilot estimated the gust of wind at 40 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground loop. Contributing factors included the high winds and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA088