Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N17VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292215

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Clint Alexander
Registration: N17VH
MSN: 6684
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Destination airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 38-hour student helicopter pilot stated he intended to practice hovering maneuvers over a grass apron adjacent to a taxiway at the airport. The pilot reported that while in the process of changing directions, while hovering at a skid height of 18 inches off the ground, the left landing gear skid came in contact with the ground and he was unable to stop or correct the rollover. The main rotor blades of the experimental single-engine helicopter were destroyed when the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot, who held a private certificate in airplanes single-engine land, reported he had accumulated a total of 1,986 hours. In a narrative statement submitted by the pilot he added that "the accident was due solely to pilot error and did not involve any other aircraft, person, vehicles, or property."

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after encountering dynamic rollover while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA156