Accident Cessna 206G N7537N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292239

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Spirit Air
Registration: N7537N
MSN: 03665
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft unexpectedly encountered a tailwind gust. This resulted in the aircraft veering toward the side of the runway, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the abort sequence, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway and impacted a nearby large rock.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Factors include a tailwind gust, and a large rock near the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA136