Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N1123W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292243

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1123W
MSN: 28-771
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the recent annual inspection the left-hand control yoke had been removed from the left-hand control column in compliance with a current FAA airworthiness directive; the control yoke was subsequently reinstalled to its respective control column. After taking off and beginning a left turn, the pilot experienced no aileron control input, impacting terrain in a nose low attitude. A post-accident examination revealed that the left-hand control yoke had not been properly reinstalled or verified that that installation was correct.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly reinstall the left-hand control yoke to the left-hand control column, and the failure of other maintenance personnel to properly verify the installation, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control in flight while maneuvering and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA109

Location