Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A N600T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292245

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Cory Carlson
Registration: N600T
MSN: 600
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonvick, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gonvick, MN (MY42)
Destination airport:Gonvick, MN (MY42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane overran the runway into a field during takeoff. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that he never reduced the throttle in an attempt to abort the takeoff from runway 11 (2,000 feet by 75, grass), which was dry and mowed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that he thought the engine was not developing full power because it used up the entire runway length in the takeoff attempt. The airplane was powered by a Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1984 N600T Private 0 Rice, MN sub