Accident Cessna 172R N498CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292255

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N498CR
MSN: 17280674
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane "hit hard and bounced forward and to the left about four or five times." Three runway lights were damaged and the belly of the airplane incurred substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA113