Accident Stys T-Bird Sport N391T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292261

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Stys T-Bird Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391T
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend Airport, WI (ETB/KETB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built light sport aircraft sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a baseball field after a complete loss of engine power while turning from base leg to the final approach for landing. The pilot reported that the two-cycle engine rpm slowed to 3,500 rpm for a few seconds and then stopped. The altitude was about 300 - 400 feet above ground level (agl), and he was unable to make it to the runway. The pilot reported that there was 1/4 tank of fuel in the right tank and less fuel in the left tank. He attempted to land in a baseball field, but was "unable to retain directional control" as the airplane cleared the obstructions to the field. The pilot reported that the left wing "dipped" and the airplane impacted bushes and trees. The inspection of the engine revealed that it did not seize. No deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA142