Accident Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58C N16JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292262

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16JD
MSN: 71-20435
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5599 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muddy Gap, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Split Rock Ranc, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was approaching his ranch for landing. He stated that he lifted up on the collective to add power but no power was present. The horn and low rotor lights were immediately activated. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and lowered the nose of the helicopter to gain some forward speed. The pilot stated that he elected to keep forward speed to the ground to maintain some control during the impact. The helicopter impacted sagebrush and sloping terrain. It slid for a distance and came to rest on its right side resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude and rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA080