Accident Piper J3C N1401V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292265

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1401V
MSN: 10771
Total airframe hrs:2859 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Town, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD)
Destination airport:Penobscot River, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after taking off from a river in a float equipped Piper J3C, he was informed by radio that he had departed without his phone. The pilot returned to land, and during the landing, the airplane touched down on the right float, and the right wingtip subsequently impacted the water. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that after takeoff, he stalled the airplane while in a turn and then "crashed in the lake." He also stated that the "density altitude got the best of me." The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 2024 N1401V 0 Park Rapids, MN sub