Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N7353C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292266

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Blh Development Inc.
Registration: N7353C
MSN: 63943
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot "did a preflight in the hangar, including removing the cowling and everything seemed fine." Based on the time of a previous flight and fuel consumption, the pilot estimated the airplane had two hours of fuel on board. The pilot asked the line personnel to pull the airplane out of the hangar, and he would refuel when he returned. After flying a practice instrument approach, the pilot switched fuel tanks and the pilot interpreted the fuel indicator displayed 22 gallons. Based on that fuel level, the pilot flew north away from the airport to set up for another instrument approach. During the pilot's next instrument scan, he noticed a low fuel indication. The pilot immediately turned toward the airport and reported to air traffic control he was low on fuel. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power and the pilot intiated a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the empennage was separated from the fuselage, and the fuselage was buckled. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane's fuel tanks contained no evidence of fuel.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA079