Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N55267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292269

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N55267
MSN: 75-2310
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Hill, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Hill-Mecklenburg Brunswick Regional Airport, VA (KAVC)
Destination airport:South Hill-Mecklenburg Brunswick Regional Airport, VA (KAVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed three touch-and-go landings uneventfully. During a subsequent landing, and after touchdown, the pilot "failed to maintain directional control." The airplane ground looped, veered off the right side of the runway, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA158