Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N738HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292276

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Old Town Aviation Inc
Registration: N738HE
MSN: 17269983
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot requested fuel be added to the airplane until it reached "two inches below the filler neck." He reported that he was concerned with the weight and balance of the airplane and therefore did not want to fill the tanks to full. The pilot departed and flew at an altitude of 1,500 to 2,000 feet, and a power setting of 2,500 rpm. While on final approach to the destination airport, the engine "ran rough and sputtered," and then lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and reported to air traffic controllers that he was "out of fuel." He then unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a field. A State Police Trooper observed no fuel in either fuel tank upon his arrival to the scene, and the pilot stated to him that he "ran out of fuel." A review of the fuel log from the departure airport revealed the airplane was fueled with 14.2 gallons of fuel prior to the pilot's departure. According to the Cessna 172N Pilot Operating Handbook, the airplane's engine consumed approximately 8.4 gallons per hour at an altitude of 2,000 feet, and a power setting of 2,500 rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA124