Accident Robinson R-22 N720RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292277

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Mtm Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N720RJ
MSN: 2748042
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford Airport, ME (SFM/KSFM)
Destination airport:Sanford, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating air-taxi maneuvers to the student pilot in a Robinson R-22 helicopter. The instructor slowed the helicopter to about 10 knots ground speed in a descending turn, and oriented the helicopter such that it experienced a tailwind. As the helicopter "settled", the pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but could not, and leveled the helicopter prior to a hard landing. The landing gear subsequently collapsed, the helicopter rolled over, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The instructor reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance or handling characteristics of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent encounter with settling-with-power, which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent roll-over. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA125