Accident Cessna 150M N66058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292280

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Johnny Payne
Registration: N66058
MSN: 15075806
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7517 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishopville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartsville Municipal Airport, SC (HVS/KHVS)
Destination airport:BISHOPVILLE, SC (52J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot stated that he departed his local airport to fly over to a private airstrip with the intention of conducting a touch and go landing before returning. He said he flew over the private airstrip, and noted that the winds were calm according to the windsock. He entered the downwind leg for runway 06. He pulled the power back to slow the airplane, and engaged the carburetor heat. The pilot stated that the engine started "missing and lost all pulling power but continued to run." When he attempted to increase power, the engine did not respond. He was unable to make the landing on the airstrip, and decided to make an emergency landing in a nearby wheat field. During the approach he banked the airplane to the left to avoid hitting a tree. The left wing hit the ground, and the airplane cart wheeled and came to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot did not report any flight control anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the approach to land, which resulted in an off-airport emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA086