Accident Espinal Velocity Jet 900 N289AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292290

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Espinal Velocity Jet 900
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289AE
MSN: AE-125
Engine model:General Electric T58-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner/builder departed on his first solo flight in the homebuilt, jet-powered, Velocity Jet 900 airplane with no jet airplane experience or training. After takeoff, the airplane climbed above traffic pattern altitude at "4 to 5 thousand feet-per-minute" and accelerated above 200 knots on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot reduced power to flight idle to descend and complete the traffic pattern for landing. The airplane was "low" on the base leg of the pattern, the pilot advanced the throttle, the engine did not accelerate, but continued to run at the flight idle setting. As the airplane approached the runway, "I got too slow, lost control, and crashed 100 feet short of the runway." Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tank vent was clogged with dirt and insect remains. There were no other deficiencies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's inadequate preflight which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to a clogged fuel vent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA118