Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5180L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292291

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5180L
MSN: 28-4466
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangier Island, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangier Island Airport, VA (KTGI)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he initiated a takeoff roll on runway 02, a 2,950-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During rotation, the main landing gear traveled over bumps on the runway, and the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to correct the airplane, but the main landing gear traveled over another series of bumps on the runway, and the airplane veered further left. The airplane subsequently traveled off the left side of the runway, and struck a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch. A factor was the rough runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA120