Accident Cessna 152 N6136B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292292

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6136B
MSN: 15283905
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control after touchdown and the conventional gear conversion airplane ground looped. The pilot said he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in calm wind conditions to familiarize himself with the conventional gear airplane. After completing several wheel landings he began practicing three-point landings. He stated that upon touchdown he lost control of the airplane and it ground looped. The right main landing gear broke as a result of the ground loop and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1984 N6136B Jack Raiche 0 Fall City, WA sub