Accident Cessna 172L N7624G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292293

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Aeroflight Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N7624G
MSN: 17259324
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL/KMKL)
Destination airport:Lexington, TN (M52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon arrival at the destination airport he entered a left downwind for runway 20. He noticed while on short final that the airplane was high over the numbers and he reduced power with full flaps extended. The pilot stated that when he reached the midfield point over the runway, he realized that the landing was to long, and "decided that his chances of getting the airplane stopped on the runway were better than aborting the landing". After the airplane landed he locked up the brakes and slid off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and into trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA084