Accident Rutan Long-EZ N944SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292298

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N944SJ
MSN: 1547
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah-Barkley Regional Airport, KY (PAH/KPAH)
Destination airport:Morris , IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it landed in a field with tall grass about 210 feet short of the paved runway. The pilot reported that he applied power when he recognized that he was low on the approach, but the engine did not respond and the airplane impacted the terrain. The inspection of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was intact and that there was compression on all cylinders. The engine was fuel injected and had electronic ignition. No deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal engine operation. The left fuel tank had 5 gallons of fuel and the right tank had 8 gallons of fuel. Both of the wooden propeller blades were shattered off about 12 inches from the hub.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during the final approach to landing for undetermined reasons, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. The tall grass was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA136