Accident Cessna 172SP N409TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292299

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation Inc.
Registration: N409TA
MSN: 172S9040
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The airplane was configured with full flaps and 80 knots on final. The pilot reported that the airplane was about 20 - 25 feet above the runway as it was "floating down the runway" and bleeding off airspeed. He reported, "Suddenly it seemed that the plane just dropped." The pilot reported the airplane ballooned so he added full throttle and aborted the landing. He returned to the departure airport and landed without incident. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the stall warning system operated. An avionics technician inspected the airspeed indicator and it indicated the correct airspeeds. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA135