Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N731RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292303

Date:Sunday 21 May 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Alejandro Rodriquez
Registration: N731RR
MSN: P21000538
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 954-hour private pilot was on a 24-mile ferry flight when the single-engine airplane lost engine power, approximately 3.5 miles from the destination airport. According to a written statement, the pilot reported that he switched to the left fuel tank and turned on the electric fuel pump, and the engine began to "run again." The pilot elected to climb to 1,500 feet and headed directly to the runway; however, approximately 2 miles from the runway the engine lost power again. The pilot made a mayday call and prepared for a forced landing in an open field short of the airport. During the landing roll, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained structural damage. Prior to his departure, the pilot reported that the fuel gauges were showing 13 gallons of fuel in each tank; however, he did not visually check the fuel amount. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, examined the airplane and found no fuel in the airplane's fuel lines or tanks.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1986 N731RR Victor S. Frigon 0 Altus, OK w/o