Accident Boeing-Stearman A75-L3 N60562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292305

Date:Sunday 21 May 2006
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75-L3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60562
MSN: 75-1942
Total airframe hrs:5570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing from a turf-surfaced runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The runway was 2,313 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot reported that his preflight and engine run-up were normal. The pilot applied full engine power to begin the takeoff roll, and he said that the engine rpm gauge indicated 1,850 rpm, which is a normal indication. The pilot said he raised the tail at 40 mph, and lifted off at 60 mph, but the airplane did not accelerate any further, and only gained about 10 feet above the runway. He indicated that he was concerned that the airplane did not appear capable of climbing over trees near the departure end, and he closed the throttle. He said the airplane had drifted to the right side of the runway, and was headed toward trees along the right side. The airplane touched down along the right side of the runway, and the right wing collided with brush, turning the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane received damage to the wings and fuselage, coming to rest near the departure end of the runway. The pilot said the weather conditions included light and variable winds, with a temperature of about 80 degrees F. Two pilot-rated witnesses reported that the airplane drifted to the right during the takeoff roll, with the main landing gear tires outside the runway edge lights. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot's narrative statement indicated that the airplane experienced an engine power failure, and he checked "yes" on the portion of the report for mechanical malfunction/failure. Following recovery of the airplane to a salvage yard, the engine was started and ran at 1,750 rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with trees during a precautionary landing when the airplane touched down to the right of the runway edge. A factor contributing to the accident was a reported loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA058