Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N714BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292306

Date:Saturday 20 May 2006
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714BL
MSN: 15079049
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM/KADM)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 79-hour private pilot was on a 697-nautical mile cross-country flight when he decided to stop for the night at an airport approximately 209 nautical miles from his point of departure. Upon landing at the airport the pilot discovered that all airport services were closed. The pilot then contacted the fixed base operator (FBO) at a nearby airport and elected to fly there and spend the night. While en-route to the airport the aircraft engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a vacant field. The airplane collided with trees during the forced landing. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the pilot reported he departed the airport with 3 gallons of fuel on-board and the intended destination was approximately 11 miles away. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, examined the airplane and found no fuel in the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA131