Accident Cessna 172M N12808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292309

Date:Saturday 20 May 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N12808
MSN: 17262278
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot neared the airport, he was advised by the UNICOM operator that the winds were 270 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. As he rolled out on a left downwind for runway 16, the pilot determined that there was a strong crosswind due to the amount of crab required to hold a ground track parallel to the runway. As the pilot was turning onto final, the UNICOM operator advised him that at that point in time, the winds were blowing at 10 knots. In order to maintain the proper ground track on final, the pilot crabbed the aircraft into the wind, and then switched to a wing-low forward slip on short final. Although the touchdown was uneventful, about 50 feet into the ground roll, the aircraft encountered a strong crosswind gust from the right. The pilot was unable to adequately compensate for the effects of the gust, and the aircraft's right wing lifted, and the aircraft headed toward the left side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft entered a large ditch, impacting its far side with sufficient force to result in substantial damage. After the accident, it was determined that due to building weather in the nearby mountains, the winds in the area were almost constantly changing direction and velocity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control. Factors included variable winds and gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA103