Accident Piper PA-18 N4167Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292320

Date:Friday 19 May 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4167Z
MSN: 18-8349
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), when the engine began to lose rpm. The pilot said the engine gauges appeared to be normal, but the rpm kept decreasing. The pilot said he performed all emergency procedures, including application of carburetor heat, but the airplane could not sustain level flight. He turned toward a remote airstrip, and prepared for an emergency landing. The pilot said the airplane collided with alders and then bounced off the ground, coming to rest near the end of runway 13 at the airstrip, facing the opposite direction of flight. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings. The pilot was unable to determine what precipitated the loss of engine power, and the engine was not examined by NTSB or FAA personnel.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with high vegetation and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2001 N4167Z Arctic North Guiding Inc. 0 Anaktuvuk Pass, AK sub