Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L N212DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292321

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212DW
MSN: 21059987
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot flew into the airport the previous evening. He ordered fuel from the FBO. He said that when he arrived at the airport for the return flight home, he did not preflight the fuel tanks to check their quantity. He did a run-up before takeoff, and noted that everything was normal. He departed runway 13L, and noted a lower than optimum fuel flow. About 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. He notified the tower, and turned back toward the airport. He set up a glide at 97 miles per hour (mph). When it became apparent that he could not make it to either runway, he chose to set the airplane down on a broken asphalt tarmac between the runways. He lowered the flaps, but did not lower the landing gear. The pilot said the descent was steep, and he flared too soon. The airplane stalled about 30 feet agl, and it hit the ground hard. The airplane skidded about 200 feet before coming to a stop. The pilot reported that the loss of power was due to fuel exhaustion. He also noted that the power off glide angle was uncomfortably steep; it was difficult to judge the proper point to flare. He recommended that these characteristics be emphasized in emergency training.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the amount of fuel onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA178