Accident Beechcraft BE33 N893R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292322

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE33
Owner/operator:Leigh A New
Registration: N893R
MSN: CD-35
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 610-hour private pilot reported in a written statement that "seconds prior to landing on runway 18L a gust of wind felt like it was pushing the airplane from behind." The pilot went on to say that while landing on the 8,001-foot long by 150-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane began to drift to the left with braking and full aileron deflection. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the right wing collided with a runway distance remaining sign. The airplane then reentered the runway and taxied to the ramp. According to the pilot, while 5 nautical miles east of the field the Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) reported winds from 260 degrees at 14 knots. At the time of the accident the weather observation facility located at the airport reported winds from 290 at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA128