Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N72260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292323

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72260
MSN: TM003
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (69TA)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 206-hour private pilot reported that he had just taken off from runway 17 at a private airstrip when "at approximately 100 feet above ground level (AGL), a gust of wind from the left blew the airplane knife edge." The pilot stated that he "attempted to correct with hard left rudder and left stick." However, at the time he applied the corrections the gust of wind had subsided and he began to enter a "slow left spiral." The pilot added that he made several attempts to stop the spin; however, he was unsuccessful and the aircraft impacted the ground in a left wing low, nose down attitude. The pilot reported that there were "dust devils" in the area prior to takeoff and that he thought he had encountered one and overcorrected. According to the pilot, the engine and flight controls were functioning correctly, at the time of the accident. The automated weather observation facility at located approximately 7 nautical miles north of the accident site reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A contributing factor was the dust devil/whirlwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA129