Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9902W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292326

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Maxair Inc.
Registration: N9902W
MSN: 28-23422
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed Smyrna, Tennessee, and flew direct to Murphreesboro, Tennessee. Upon arrival he listened to the Airport Terminal Information System information and observed the wind sock which indicated a right crosswind. The student pilot overflew the airport at midfield, descended, entered left traffic for runway 18, completed the before landing checklist, lowered flaps to one notch, and turned on the base leg. The student pilot turned the airplane on final approach, reduced airspeed, lowered flaps to the second notch, and entered right aileron for the crosswind correction. The power was reduced 30 feet from his intended touchdown point. The airplane touched down on the runway, and the cross wind correction was removed on landing roll out. The airplane veered to the right, the student pilot applied left rudder, and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane turned 90-degrees, slid sideways off the side of the runway, and collided with a ditch coming to a complete stop. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident, and he just lost directional control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA081