Accident Cessna 172S N3544Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292327

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Scott Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N3544Z
MSN: 172S8999
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll out, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted a runway marker sign. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, the student pilot noticed that the wind seemed to be pushing the airplane to the right, but he executed the landing without incident. On the second landing, the airplane touched down just past the runway numbers, and he pulled the power back to idle. The pilot said that the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline and was headed toward the left runway edge. He attempted to correct with slight right rudder, and did not use full right rudder input to return the airplane to the runway because he felt that full right rudder input would cause the airplane to flip over. He allowed the airplane to continue off the runway and applied the brakes. The airplane's left wing strut hit a runway marker sign and the airplane came to a stop beside the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. Reported wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2007 N3544Z Private 0 Bakersfield, California sub