Accident Cessna 150M N63149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292329

Date:Thursday 18 May 2006
Time:04:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy (iata)
Registration: N63149
MSN: 15077138
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during landing. The purpose of the flight was to practice soft field landings. The instructor indicated that the first two landings resulted in hard touchdowns. On the third landing, he instructed the student to perform a landing flare without touching down on the runway surface, and then to execute a go-around. The student pilot allowed the airplane's landing gear to touchdown; left main landing gear first, then the right main landing gear. The instructor told the student to maintain backpressure on the yoke to keep the nose landing gear from touching down; however, the nose landing gear touched down anyway and the airplane started to drift to the left. The instructor told the student to apply full power to execute a go-around. The student pilot applied full power and the airplane veered to the left. As the airplane was departing the runway surface, the instructor took the flight controls and the left wing tip struck the soft dirt. As he attempted to correct the turn to the left, the airplane's right wing contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to rest on the runway. The instructor stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial actions and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2003 N63149 International Airline Training Academy, Inc. 0 Tucson, Arizona sub