Accident Cessna R172E (T-41C) N7898N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292330

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2006
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E (T-41C)
Owner/operator:United State Air Force
Registration: N7898N
MSN: R172-0289
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15257 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed and turned left onto a taxiway. When he stopped to call ground control, he noticed blowing dust nearby. The airplane began to buffet. Suddenly, the airplane was overturned by a wind gust.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA077