Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8149Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292332

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2006
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8149Q
MSN: 28-8016253
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:18054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flown by the student and certified flight instructor (CFI) on 2 separate flights lasting a total of approximately 2.8 hours. While taxiing after landing following the second flight, the CFI reportedly advised the student to fill the fuel tanks before flying solo in the traffic pattern. The student reported that while taxiing after landing following the second flight the CFI advised him after looking at the fuel gauges to supply fuel to the engine from the left tank because it had a greater amount of fuel. The airplane was not fueled before the student departed solo and during the initial climb to remain in the traffic pattern, the engine sputtered. The student decreased the angle of attack and engine power was restored; this sequence was reported as occurring 3 times by a witness located on the airport. After the engine lost power a third time, engine power was not restored and the airplane collided with trees, then the ground during a forced landing. Postaccident inspection revealed the fuel selector was found positioned to the left fuel tank which was empty, while the right fuel tank was approximately 1/2 full. The airplane was recovered without removal of the wings and transported to the airport where the engine was started and operated without discrepancies to 1,000 rpm. Concern for internal engine damage precluded operation at a higher rpm. Examination of the fuel gauges revealed that with electrical power applied, the left fuel gauge "pegged full." The left fuel transmitter and left fuel gauge independently tested satisfactory. Examination of the electrical wiring from the left fuel transmitter to the fuel gauge revealed a discrepancy with a connection near the wing root.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the student pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector during takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2004 N8149Q Ormond Beach Aviation, INC 0 St. Marys, GA sub