Accident Cessna 207 N91099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292338

Date:Sunday 14 May 2006
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N91099
MSN: 20700073
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:29409 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AKIACHAK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:AKIACHAK, AK (Z13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot had concluded the first leg of a Title 14, CFR Part 135 cross-country flight between various remote villages. The pilot parked the airplane and unloaded three of the five passengers. The two remaining passengers stayed onboard before continuing on to the next village. While parked, the airplane's right elevator was struck by a villager's sled that was being pulled by an all terrain vehicle. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator assembly.

Probable Cause: The failure of the driver of an all terrain vehicle to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering on the ramp, which resulted in a collision with the parked accident airplane's elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2011 N91099 Inland Aviation Services 2 37 miles west of McGrath, AK sub