Accident Cessna 172S N642KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292340

Date:Sunday 14 May 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aero Tech, Inc
Registration: N642KM
MSN: 172S10053
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing a soft field takeoff from runway 24, a 4,326-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct the airplane's left motion with right rudder; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a parked airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-accident malfunctions. The student pilot reported 24 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees, at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA116