Accident Schweizer 269C N7506L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292348

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7506L
MSN: 1286
Total airframe hrs:4918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged when it impacted the ground hard during a practice autorotation. The certified flight instructor stated that he and his student were performing a practice autorotation when he realized that they would not be able to clear the trees at the edge of the landing area. He stated that he took control of the helicopter and attempted to add power but could not due to resistance in the throttle system due to his student not relinquishing control. He stated that he may have pulled some collective in order to just clear the trees, and then flared the helicopter. He said that the helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude and eventually came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action which led to the hard landing during the practice autorotation. The misjudged glide path, the dual student restricting the throttle control, and the trees were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA131