Accident Cessna 152 N93152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292349

Date:Thursday 11 May 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93152
MSN: 15285421
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff on a local pleasure flight, with known thunderstorms nearby, the pilot flew away from the airport and waited for them to clear the airport area, then elected to return to the airport. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and performed a go-around. He reentered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and while on the base leg, he noted the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights indicate the flight was low. He added full power but the engine did not respond. He turned off the carburetor heat, verified the mixture control was full rich, and changed aircraft pitch to maintain 60 knots. He turned onto final approach and after recognizing that he would be unable to land on the runway, elected to ditch the airplane. Examination of the aircraft and engine following recovery revealed no pre-crash anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1984 N93152 Atlantic Aero, Inc. 0 Reidsville, NC sub